Scientific Programme

Tuesday, 7 May 2019

17.00 – 21.00

Registration

 

21.00

Reception and Welcome

 

Wednesday, 8 May 2019

Morning programme: Plenary and Abstract Presentations

 

 

Time

Speaker

Title

08.45 - 09.00

S. Konstantinides, DE/GR
M. V. Huisman, NL

Introduction to the Fourth VTE Spring School

09.00 – 09.40

P. Prandoni, IT

Link between venous and arterial thrombosis: A reappraisal

09.40 - 10.20

J. Prochaska, DE

Venous thromboembolism: Global burden and recent trends

10.20 – 11.00

L. Meijboom, NL

Diagnosis of VTE: Progress in imaging of the lungs

11.00 – 11.30

Coffee Break

 

11.30 – 12.10

M. Righini, CH

Diagnosis of VTE: How are the strategies and algorithms evolving? What remains uncertain? What can we expect in the future?

12.10 – 13.40

 

Abstract Session I

13.40 – 16.30

 

Lunch and afternoon break

Afternoon programme

 

Breakout Parallel Workshops

16.30 – 17.30

 

Interactive Workshops I/II/III

17.30 – 18.00

 

Coffee Break

18.00 – 19.00

 

Interactive Workshops IV/V/VI

Evening Seminar

 

 

19.15 – 20.00

J. Celutkiene, LT
P. Pruszcyk, PL

Echocardiography in acute and chronic pulmonary embolism

Thursday, 9 May 2019

Morning programme: Plenary Sessions and Abstract Presentations

 

 

Time

Speaker

Title

09.00 – 09.40

D. Jiménez, ES/
M. Lankeit, DE

Risk assessment following VTE diagnosis: Which parameters and scores are relevant? Which of them have implications for treatment?

09.40 – 10.20

S. Konstantinides, DE/GR

Treatment of acute right heart failure: State of the art 2019

10.20 – 11.00

N. Meneveau, FR

Catheter interventions for acute pulmonary embolism: The future?

11.00 – 11.30

Coffee Break

 

11.30 – 12.10

G. Meyer, FR

Systemic thrombolysis for acute pulmonary embolism: The end? Or a new begining?

12.10 – 13.40

 

Abstract Session II

Lunch Breakout Sessions

 

 

13.40 – 14.40

 

Ask the Experts – How do you diagnose and treat acute PE?

14.40 – 16.30

 

Afternoon break

Afternoon programme: Breakout Parallel Workshops

 

 

16.30 – 17.30

 

Interactive Workshops IV/V/VI

17.30 – 18.00

 

Coffee Break

18.00 – 19.00

 

Interactive Workshops I/II/III

Evening seminar

 

 

19.15 – 20.00

M.V. Huisman, NL/
C. Becattini, IT

Anticoagulant treatment of VTE in the year 2019

Friday, 10 May 2019

Morning programme: Plenary Sessions and Abstract Presentations

 

 

Time

Speaker

Title

09.00 – 09:40

S. Barco, DE

Atypical DVT: Jugular, upper extremity, and distal lower extremity thrombosis

09.40 – 10.20

F. A. Klok, NL

More on atypical thrombosis: Diagnosing and treating thrombosis in other venous beds

10.20 – 10.50

 

Coffee Break

10:50 – 12.20

 

Abstract Session III

12.20 – 15.45

 

Lunch and afternoon break

Afternoon programme I: Career Workshop

 

 

15.45– 16.20

J. Grünewald, DE

Early career opportunities and programmes

Afternoon programme II: Breakout Parallel Workshops

 

 

16.30 – 17.30

 

Interactive Workshops VII/VIII/IX

17.30 – 18.00

 

Coffee Break

18.00 – 19.00

 

Interactive Workshops X/XI/XII

Evening programme

 

 

19.15 – 20.00

A. Torbicki, PL/
I. Lang, AT

The right heart and pulmonary circulation in chronic thromboembolic disease

Saturday, 11 May 2019

Morning program: Plenary Sessions

 

 

Time

Speaker

Title

09.00 – 09.40

E.Mayer, DE

Chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension: Will it all be interventional one day?

09.40 – 10.20

A. Torbicki, PL

Follow-up after acute pulmonary embolism – For whom, for what, and how?

10.20 – 10.50

 

Coffee Break

10.50 – 11.30

 

Announcement of Young Investigator Award Winners

11.30– 12.30

 

Ideas and suggestions for the next Spring School

Lunch Breakout Sessions

 

 

12.30 – 13.30

 

Ask the Experts – How do you prevent and treat late complications of VTE?

13.30 – 15.45

 

Afternoon break

Afternoon programme I: Career Workshop

 

 

15.45– 16.20

J. Grünewald, DE

Early career opportunities and programmes

Afternoon Programme II: Breakout Parallel Workshops

 

 

16.30 – 17.30

 

Interactive Workshops X/XI/XII

17.30 – 18.00

 

Coffee Break

18.00 – 19.00

 

Interactive Workshops VII/VIII/IX

20.00 – 23.00

 

Farewell dinner

Sunday, 12 May 2019

Time

Speaker

Title

09.00 – 10.00

All

Conclusion/Take home messages

10.00

 

Adjourn

List of breakout afternoon sessions with interactive workshops

(Throughout the School, each participant will be able to choose a total of 8 out of 12 Workshops)

 

 

Workshop

Speaker

Title

W-I

S.Konstantinides DE/GR, B. Stefanovic/RS, M. Huisman, NL/S. Schellong, DE

Hands-on tutorial: cardiac ultrasound

W-II

O. Sanchez, FR/L.Meijboom, NL

Acute pulmonary embolism on CT – or is it pre-existing CTEPH?

W-III

M. Panova-Noeva, DE/J.Prochaska, DE

Novel and emerging biomarkers in VTE

W-IV

S. Schellong, DE/M. Huisman, NL

Hands-on tutorial: vascular ultrasound

W-V

M. Kozak, SI/N.Meneveau, FR

A patient with intermediate-risk PE: Thrombolysis, catheter intervention, or just heparin?

W-VI

C.Tromeur, FR/S. Konstantinides, DE, GR

Tough calls in anticoagulation: Fragile patients, bleeding emergencies

W-VII

A. Trinchero/P.Prandoni, IT

The patient with cancer and VTE

W-VIII

C. Becattini, IT/F. Klok, NL

How long would you anticoagulate this patient after PE or DVT?

W-IX

F. Ní Ainle, IE/K. Schreiber, DK/UK

Women’s issues in VTE and anticoagulation treatment

W-X

M. Lankeit, DE/E. Mayer, DE

A patient complaining of severe dyspnoea one year after PE: CTEPH? CTED? Or just deconditioning?

W-XI

E. Vicaut, FR/S. Barco, DE

The right study for the right question: Designing and interpreting clinical trials in VTE

W-XII

S. Danckwardt, DE/B. Brenner, IL

The role of the laboratory in modern anticoagulation management

DOWNLOAD