Visual Universitätsmedizin Mainz

Doctoral Candidates

If you are interested in participating in the TransMed training program, you are welcome to apply by using the form below.

Application Form for Natural Science Graduates (Pdf , 151,8 KB)

  • Elena Andres, NeuroImaging Center
  • Sarah Ayash, Department of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy
  • Maria Teresa Bayo, Department of Cardiology I
  • Sara Becker, Institute of Virology
  • Lynn Bitar, Department of Neurology
  • Anna Brand, Institute for Molecular Medicine
  • Yagmur Bülbül, Department of Internal Medicine III
  • Min Chen, Department of Pharmacology
  • Hong Cheng, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Venkata Chaitanya Chirumamilla, Department of Neurology
  • Stefanie Deckert, Institute of Pathology
  • Erika Diehl, Institute of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, TransMed Fellow
  • Nathalie Diener, Institute for Molecular Medicine
  • Sarah Dietzen, Institute of Immunology
  • Nevenka Dudvarski-Stankovic, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Lisa Eggebrecht, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Johannes Ewald, Institute of Organic Chemistry
  • Wenqiang Fan, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Caroline Fischer, Institute for Clinical Pharmacology, Frankfurt
  • Consuelo Fois, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Katelyn Frenis, Department of Cardiology
  • Katharina Frei, Institute of Pathology
  • Venkata Garlapati, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Sedigheh Givi, Department of Internal Medicine III
  • Christian Gosmann, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Kristin Grunz, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Jovana Hajduk, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Sara Hamdan, Institute of Virology
  • Umair Hassan, German Resilience Center (DRZ)
  • Solveig Hasselwander, Department of Pharmacology
  • Jessica Haub, Department of Dermatology
  • Johanna Helmstädter, Department of Cardiology I
  • Guilherme Horta, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Alaa Ibrahim, Department of Neurology
  • Natascha Ihbe, Institute of Physiology
  • Larglinda Islami, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Haichao Ji, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Junho Jung, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Asmaa Kaddouri, Institute of Immunology
  • Sanela Kalinovic, Department of Cardiology I
  • Nadine Kamenjarin, Institute of Immunology
  • Leonard Kaps, Institute of Translational Immunology
  • Stefanie Keller, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Meike Kespohl, Institute of Biochemistry, Charite Berlin 
  • Nabin Koirala, Department of Neurology
  • Irina Kovlyagina, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Franziska Krebs, Department of Dermatology
  • Svenja Kreis, Institute of Physiology
  • Marie Kruchem, Institute of Translational Immunology
  • Marin Kuntic, Department of Cardiology I
  • Sven Kurch, Institue of Inorganic Chemistry and Analytical Chemistry
  • Hanane Lahnif, Institute of Nuclear Chemistry, TransMed Fellow
  • Alexander Lang, Department of Internal Medicine II
  • Shuailong Li, Department of Anaesthesiology
  • Sebastian Linsel, Department of Internal Medicin I
  • Aiwei Liu, Department of Ophthalmology
  • Qiang Lu, Department of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology, Head and Neck Surgery 
  • Carina Luttenberger, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Catharina Majer, Paul-Ehrlich-Institute, Langen
  • Shibajee Mandal, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Liana Marengo, Institute of Pathobiochemistry
  • Felicia Maull, Department of Neurology, TransMed Fellow
  • Johanna Meichsner, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Laura Meine, Institute of Physiology
  • Myriam Meineck, Department of Internal Medicine I, TransMed Fellow
  • Radhika Menon, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Snjezana Mikulicic, Department of Medical Microbiology and Hygiene
  • Romy Mittenzwei, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Tamara Möckel, Departmen of Internal Medicine I
  • Christian Müller, German Cancer Research Center Heidelberg
  • Leonardo Nardi, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Manjusha Neerukonda, Institute of Translational Immunology
  • Maximilian Nuber, Translational Animal Research Center
  • Sven Pagel, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Sharon Pereira, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Victoria Petermann, Department of Pharmacology
  • Xianjing Piao, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Jennifer Pott, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Lisa Marie Reindl, Klinik für Kinder- und Jugendmedizin, University Medical Center Frankfurt
  • Leonardo Righesso, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Sonia Ruggieri, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Vinzenz Särchen, Frankfurter Stiftung für krebskranke Kinder, Frankfurt
  • Nassim Sahragard, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Magdalena Sandner, Clinical Psychology and Neuropsychology
  • Carina Santos, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Julia Schäfer, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Thomas Schlüter, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Samantha Schmaul, Department of Neurology
  • Julia Schmiedeke, Institute of Virology
  • Katja Schüler, Clinical Psychology and Neuropsychology
  • Lana Alexandra Schumann, Institute for Clinical Pharmacology, Frankfurt
  • Jospehin Schwarz, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Arjun Sharma, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Jennifer Sitta, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Andrej Smiyakin, Miltenyi BiotecGmbH & Institute for Physiological Chemistry
  • Julian Sohl, Department of Internal Medicine III, TransMed Fellow
  • Natascha Stergiou, Institute of Immunology
  • Margaryta Tevosian, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Martina Thiele, NeuroImaging Center
  • Sebastian-Alexander Tölke, Institute for Biomolecular Research, Hochschule Fresenius & Institute for Physiological Chemistry
  • Natalia Truong, Institute of Immunology
  • Jens Vandevelde, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Verica Vasic, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Rathiga Varatheeswaran, German Resilience Center (DRZ) 
  • Alexandra Vogel, Institute for Clinical Pharmacology, Frankfurt
  • Johannes Vogt, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Ksenija Vujacic-Mirski, Department of CardiologyI
  • Maoren Wang, Department of Ophthalmology
  • Davide Warm, Institute of Physiology
  • Anke Werner, Department of Pharmacology & Internal Medicine III, TransMed Fellow
  • Janine Wilting, NeuroImaging Center
  • Kevin Woods, German Cancer Consortium Frankfurt/Mainz
  • Aysegül Yildiz, TRON
  • Fuguang Zhao, Department of Urology and Pediatric Urology
  • Angelique Ziegfeld, German Cancer Research Center Heidelberg
  • Niklas Zimmer, Department of Dermatology