Visual Universitätsmedizin Mainz

Doctoral Candidates

If you are interested in participating in the TransMed training program, you are welcome to apply by using the form below.

Application Form for Natural Science Graduates (Pdf , 217,6 KB)

  • Nawid Albinger, Frankfurter Stiftung für krebskranke Kinder, Frankfurt
  • Fatima Al-Naimi, Department of Medical Microbiology and Hygiene
  • Elena Andres, NeuroImaging Center
  • David Andruszweski, Institute for Molecular Medicine
  • Riem Attariya, Institute of Immunology
  • Dhanwin Baker, Intitute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Maria Teresa Bayo, Department of Cardiology I
  • Sara Becker, Institute of Virology
  • Lynn Bitar, Department of Neurology
  • Sara Bitar, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Nabil Boui, Institute of Immunology
  • Kathrin Luise Braband, Department of Medical Microbiology and Hygiene
  • Anna Brand, Institute for Molecular Medicine
  • Gregor Buch, Department of Cardiology I
  • Yagmur Bülbül, Department of Internal Medicine III
  • Alice Bury, Department of Internal Medicine III, TransMed Fellow
  • Julia Campe, Frankfurter Stiftung für krebskranke Kinder, Frankfurt
  • Guiseppe Cazzetta, Institute of Physiology
  • Hong Cheng, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Dumitru Ciolac, Department of Neurology
  • Sarah Dagher, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Luis de la Cuesta Ferrer, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Stefanie Deckert, Institute of Pathology
  • Erika Diehl, Institute of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, TransMed Fellow
  • Nathalie Diener, Institute for Molecular Medicine
  • Ivana Ðorđević, Department of Cardiology I
  • Micaela Dominigues, Department of Neurology
  • Christoph Nico Doppler, Department of Internal Medicine III
  • Nevenka Dudvarski-Stankovic, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Saber Ebrahimi, Department of Internal Medicine III
  • Verena Natalia Engelhardt, Institute of Human Genetics
  • Richard Egger, Institute for Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Johannes Ewald, Institute of Organic Chemistry
  • Navid Farassat, Institute for Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Katharina Frei, Institute of Pathology
  • Katelyn Frenis, Department of Cardiology
  • Anna Maria Christina Gabele, Institute of Immunology
  • Yvonne Gärtner, Department of Neurology
  • Marianella Gasia D'Lacoste, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Vsevolods Girsovics, Institute of Pathophysiologie
  • Lucila Giusiano, Department of Medical Microbiology and Hygiene
  • Christian Gosmann, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Mona Grans, Institute of Immunology
  • Kristin Grunz, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Charlotte Guhl, Institute of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, TransMed Fellow
  • Jovana Hajduk, Medizinische Klinik I, University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Campus Lübeck
  • Sara Hamdan, Institute of Virology
  • Niklas Hammer, Institute for Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Umair Hassan, Leibniz Institute for Resilience Research (LIR)
  • Solveig Hasselwander, Department of Pharmacology
  • Jessica Haub, Department of Dermatology
  • Johanna Helmstädter, Department of Cardiology I
  • Stefanie Henauer, NeuroImaging Center
  • Johanna Hoffmann, Institute of Human Genetics
  • Natascha Ihbe, Institute of Physiology
  • Larglinda Islami, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Subao Jiang, Department of Opthalmology
  • Junho Jung, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Sanela Kalinovic, Department of Cardiology I
  • Nadine Kamenjarin, Institute of Immunology
  • Yu-San Kao, Department of Medical Microbiology and Hygiene
  • Aya Khamis Saad Khamis Hassan, Department of Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery
  • Karin Keppeler, Department of Cardiology I  
  • Christoph Kleinert, AbbVie Germany GmbH & Divison of Molecular Cell Biology
  • Lora Kovacheva, Institute of Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Irina Kovlyagina, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Lina Krakau, Department of Psychosomatic Medicine and Psychotherapy
  • Svenja Kreis, Institute of Physiology
  • Marie Kruchem, Institute of Translational Immunology
  • Marin Kuntic, Department of Cardiology I
  • Hanane Lahnif, Institute of Nuclear Chemistry, TransMed Fellow
  • Alexander Lang, Department of Internal Medicine II
  • Shuailong Li, Department of Anaesthesiology
  • Sebastian Linsel, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Qiang Lu, Department of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology, Head and Neck Surgery 
  • Carina Luttenberger, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Catharina Majer, Paul-Ehrlich-Institute, Langen
  • Liana Marengo, Institute of Pathobiochemistry
  • Lorenzo Mattioni, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Felicia Maull, Institute of Molecular Medicine, TransMed Fellow
  • Anna Mavromanoli, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Johanna Meichsner, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Laura Meine, Institute of Physiology
  • Myriam Meineck, Department of Internal Medicine I, TransMed Fellow
  • Markus Meyerhöfer, Department of Internal Medicine III
  • Romy Mittenzwei, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Tamara Möckel, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Christian Müller, German Cancer Research Center Heidelberg
  • Leonardo Nardi, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Manjusha Neerukonda, Institute of Translational Immunology
  • Maximilian Nuber, Translational Animal Research Center
  • Ann-Sophie Pabst, Institute for Human Genetics
  • Alejandro Pallares Robles, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Sven Pagel, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Victoria Petermann, Department of Pharmacology
  • Xianjing Piao, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Jennifer Pott, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Lisa Marie Reindl, Klinik für Kinder- und Jugendmedizin, University Medical Center Frankfurt
  • Leonardo Righesso, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Yue Ruan, Department of Opthalmology
  • Sonia Ruggieri, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Nassim Sahragard, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Magdalena Sandner, Clinical Psychology and Neuropsychology
  • Carina Santos, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Vinzenz Särchen, Frankfurter Stiftung für krebskranke Kinder, Frankfurt
  • Julia Schäfer, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Theresa Schaller, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Daniela Schenkel, Institute for Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Laura Schlichtholz, Institute of Human Genetics
  • Thomas Schlüter, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Samantha Schmaul, Department of Neurology
  • Andrej Schulz, Miltenyi BiotecGmbH & Institute for Physiological Chemistry
  • Lana Alexandra Schumann, Institute for Clinical Pharmacology, Frankfurt
  • Josephin Schwarz, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Arjun Sharma, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Josef Shin, Institute of Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Dominik Siegl, Institute of Translational Immunology
  • Jennifer Sitta, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Julian Sohl, Department of Internal Medicine III, TransMed Fellow
  • Strahinja Stojanovic, Institute for Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Lea Sophie Strohm, Department of Cardiology I
  • Margaryta Tevosian, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Martina Thiele, NeuroImaging Center
  • Sebastian-Alexander Tölke, Institute for Biomolecular Research, Hochschule Fresenius & Institute for Physiological Chemistry
  • Natalia Truong-Andrievici, Institute of Immunology
  • Henning Ubbens, Department of Cardiology I
  • Jens Vandevelde, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Rathiga Varatheeswaran, Leibniz Institute for Resilience Research (LIR)
  • Alexandra Vogel, Institute for Clinical Pharmacology, Frankfurt
  • Johannes Vogt, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Ksenija Vujacic-Mirski, Department of CardiologyI
  • Maoren Wang, Department of Ophthalmology
  • Yong Wang, Department of Anaesthesiology & Intensive-Care Medicine and Pain Therapy, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Masood Wani, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Davide Warm, Institute of Physiology
  • Kevin Woods, German Cancer Consortium Frankfurt/Mainz
  • Aysegül Yildiz, TRON
  • Ikra Gizem Yildiz, TRON
  • Tommaso Zeppillo, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Pengyu Zhang, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Fuguang Zhao, Department of Urology and Pediatric Urology
  • Yawen Zhou, Department of Pharmacology, TransMed Fellow
  • Angelique Ziegfeld, German Cancer Research Center Heidelberg
  • Niklas Zimmer, Department of Dermatology