Visual Universitätsmedizin Mainz

Doctoral Candidates

If you are interested in participating in the TransMed training program, you are welcome to apply.

  • PhD-MD/PhD candidates: Please find more information here.
  • Nawid Albinger, Frankfurter Stiftung für krebskranke Kinder, Frankfurt
  • Melania Aluia, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • David Andruszweski, Institute for Molecular Medicine
  • Riem Attariya, Institute of Immunology
  • Gaukhar Baidildinova, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Dhanwin Baker, Intitute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Sara Becker, Institute of Virology
  • Laura Bernáez Timón, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Sara Bitar, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Nabil Boui, Institute of Immunology
  • Kathrin Luise Braband, Department of Medical Microbiology and Hygiene
  • Anna Brand, Institute for Molecular Medicine
  • Friederike Breuer, NeuroImaging Center
  • Vanessa Bröker, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Gregor Buch, Department of Cardiology I
  • Artun Bülbül, TRON
  • Alice Bury, Department of Internal Medicine III, TransMed Fellow
  • Julia Campe, Frankfurter Stiftung für krebskranke Kinder, Frankfurt
  • Katlynn Carter, Institute for Molecular Medicine
  • Martina Casari, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Guiseppe Cazzetta, Institute of Physiology
  • Stuti Chhabra, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Hong Cheng, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Sarah Dagher, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Luis de la Cuesta Ferrer, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Stefanie Deckert, Institute of Pathology
  • Federico De Rosa,Institute of Physiology
  • Erika Diehl, Institute of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, TransMed Fellow
  • Nathalie Diener, Institute for Molecular Medicine
  • Ivana Ðorđević, Department of Cardiology I
  • Micaela Domingues, Department of Neurology
  • Christoph Nico Doppler, Department of Internal Medicine III
  • Nevenka Dudvarski-Stankovic, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Saber Ebrahimi, Department of Internal Medicine III
  • Verena Natalia Engelhardt, Institute of Human Genetics
  • Richard Egger, Institute for Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Johannes Ewald, Institute of Organic Chemistry
  • Navid Farassat, Institute for Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Katharina Frei, Institute of Pathology
  • Anna Maria Christina Gabele, Institute of Immunology
  • Yvonne Gärtner, Department of Neurology
  • Zhenling Gao, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Marianella Gasia D'Lacoste, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Atri Ghods, Department of Hematology, Oncology and Pneumology
  • Vsevolods Girsovics, Institute of Pathophysiologie
  • Lucila Giusiano, Department of Medical Microbiology and Hygiene
  • Christian Gosmann, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Mona Grans, Institute of Immunology
  • Kristin Grunz, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Chaoqiang Guan, Department of Ophthalmology
  • Charlotte Guhl, Institute of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, TransMed Fellow
  • Basak Gündüz, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Anxhela Habibi, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Dr. med. Maximilian Haist, Department of Dermatology
  • Jovana Hajduk, Medizinische Klinik I, University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Campus Lübeck
  • Sara Hamdan, Institute of Virology
  • Niklas Hammer, Institute for Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Umair Hassan, Leibniz Institute for Resilience Research (LIR)
  • Solveig Hasselwander, Department of Pharmacology
  • Jessica Haub, Department of Dermatology
  • Sara Helbich, Institute of Immunology
  • Stefanie Henauer, NeuroImaging Center
  • Natalie Holz, Max Planck Institute for Empirical Aesthetics, Frankfurt
  • Larglinda Islami, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Subao Jiang, Department of Opthalmology
  • Junho Jung, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Nadine Kamenjarin, Institute of Immunology
  • Akriti Baby Kanth, Department of Neurology
  • Yu-San Kao, Department of Medical Microbiology and Hygiene
  • Aya Khamis Saad Khamis Hassan, Department of Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery
  • Johanna Kaspareit, Institute of Human Genetics
  • Karin Keppeler, Department of Cardiology I  
  • My Phung Khuu, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostatis
  • Christoph Kleinert, AbbVie Germany GmbH & Divison of Molecular Cell Biology
  • Jan-Malte Kleid, Department of Internal Medicine III
  • Lora Kovacheva, Institute of Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Irina Kovlyagina, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Lina Krakau, Department of Psychosomatic Medicine and Psychotherapy
  • Svenja Kreis, Institute of Physiology
  • Marie Kruchem, Institute of Translational Immunology
  • Marin Kuntic, Department of Cardiology I
  • Trisha Lahiri, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Alexander Lang, Department of Internal Medicine II
  • Shuailong Li, Department of Anaesthesiology
  • Sebastian Linsel, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Yuhong Liu, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Johanna Lossa, Institute of Immunology
  • Qiang Lu, Department of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology, Head and Neck Surgery
  • Annekathrin Ludt, IMBEI
  • Maximilian Lückel, NeuroImaging Center
  • Qi Luo, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Carina Luttenberger, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Sukrit Mahajan, Institute of Anatomy, Technische Universität Dresden
  • Catharina Majer, Paul-Ehrlich-Institute, Langen
  • Bishal Manandhar, Paul-Ehrlich-Institute, Langen
  • Liana Marengo, Institute of Pathobiochemistry
  • Lorenzo Mattioni, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Anna Mavromanoli, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Jana Meier, Department of Clinical Psychology and Neuropsychology
  • Laura Meine, Institute of Physiology
  • Myriam Meineck, Department of Internal Medicine I, TransMed Fellow
  • Markus Meyerhöfer, Department of Internal Medicine III
  • Timo Michel, Department of Chemistry, Biochemistry, TransMed Fellow
  • Dominika Mihaliková, Department of Cardiology I
  • Romy Mittenzwei, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Tamara Möckel, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Christian Müller, German Cancer Research Center Heidelberg
  • Dr. med. Lukas Müller, Department of Radiology
  • Ulzii-Utas Narantsatsralt, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Leonardo Nardi, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Manjusha Neerukonda, Institute of Translational Immunology
  • Elena Nigi, Institute of Physiology
  • Maximilian Nuber, Translational Animal Research Center
  • Assel Nurbekova, Institute of Immunology
  • Ann-Sophie Pabst, Institute for Human Genetics
  • Alejandro Pallares Robles, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Sven Pagel, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Victoria Petermann, Department of Pharmacology
  • Natalia Luise Peek, Institute of Medical Virology, University Medical Center Frankfurt
  • Xianjing Piao, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Jennifer Pott, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Sichang Qu, Department of Ophtalmology
  • Lisa Marie Reindl, Klinik für Kinder- und Jugendmedizin, University Medical Center Frankfurt
  • Leonardo Righesso, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Federico Rotondo, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Yue Ruan, Department of Opthalmology
  • Sonia Ruggieri, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Nassim Sahragard, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Magdalena Sandner, Clinical Psychology and Neuropsychology
  • Carina Santos, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Ronald Saraswat, Department of Cardiology I
  • Vinzenz Särchen, Frankfurter Stiftung für krebskranke Kinder, Frankfurt
  • Julia Schäfer, Department of Internal Medicine I
  • Theresa Schaller, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Daniela Schenkel, Institute for Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Anna-Lena Schlegelmilch, Department of Neurology
  • Laura Schlichtholz, Institute of Human Genetics
  • Samantha Schmaul, Department of Neurology
  • Claudia Schoenichen, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Andrej Schulz, Miltenyi BiotecGmbH & Institute for Physiological Chemistry
  • Lana Alexandra Schumann, Institute for Clinical Pharmacology, Frankfurt
  • Josephin Schwarz, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Arjun Sharma, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Josef Shin, Institute of Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Dominik Siegl, Institute of Translational Immunology
  • Isabelle Silvestre, Institute of Immunology
  • Clara Simacek, Institute of Physiology
  • Jennifer Sitta, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Stefano Spada, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Strahinja Stojanovic, Institute for Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Lea Sophie Strohm, Department of Cardiology I
  • Ishi Tandon, Department of Neurology
  • Qi Tang, Department of Ophthalmology
  • Marina Taylor, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology
  • Martina Thiele, NeuroImaging Center
  • Pia Thomsen, Department of Internal Medicine III
  • Freya Thurn, Institute of Developmental Biology and Neurobiology, TransMed Fellow
  • Sebastian-Alexander Tölke, Institute for Biomolecular Research, Hochschule Fresenius & Institute for Physiological Chemistry
  • Natalia Truong-Andrievici, Institute of Immunology
  • Emily Trzeciak,Department of Dermatology
  • Theodora Tsoutsouli, Institute of Immunology
  • Henning Ubbens, Department of Cardiology I
  • Rocio Alejandra Vacik Diaz, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Jens Vandevelde, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Rathiga Varatheeswaran, Leibniz Institute for Resilience Research (LIR)
  • Alexandra Vogel, Institute for Clinical Pharmacology, Frankfurt
  • Johannes Vogt, Institute of Molecular Medicine
  • Ksenija Vujacic-Mirski, Department of Cardiology I
  • Surbhit Wagle, Institute of Physiological Chemistry
  • Qiang Wang, Institute of Physiology
  • Sudena Wang, Department of Anaesthesiology
  • Yong Wang, Department of Anaesthesiology & Intensive-Care Medicine and Pain Therapy, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Masood Wani, Institute of Pathophysiology
  • Davide Warm, Institute of Physiology
  • Kevin Woods, German Cancer Consortium Frankfurt/Mainz
  • Aysegül Yildiz, TRON
  • Ikra Gizem Yildiz, TRON
  • Matthias Zerban, NeuroImaging Center
  • Linglin Zhang, Department of Ophthalmology
  • Pengyu Zhang, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • Yawen Zhou, Department of Pharmacology, TransMed Fellow
  • Angelique Ziegfeld, German Cancer Research Center Heidelberg
  • Konstantinos Zifkos, Department of Cardiology I
  • Niklas Zimmer, Department of Dermatology
  • Tabea Ziouziou, Institute for Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Aysan Poursadegh Zonouzi, Institute of Molecular Medicine