Visual Universitätsmedizin Mainz

Program

9.00

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Ulrich Förstermann, Chief Scientific Officer/Dean of the University Medical Center Mainz

Mechthild Dreyer, Vice President for Learning and Teaching of JGU Mainz

Esther von Stebut-Borschitz, TransMed Program Director

9.30

Key Note Lecture: Ubiquitin and Autophagy Networks in Health and Disease

Ivan Ðikić, Institute of Biochemistry II, Goethe University School of Medicine, Frankfurt

10.00

Coffee with Ivan & Poster Exhibition of Core Facilities and Platforms

10.30

Session 1: Research Center Translational Vascular Biology (CTVB)

Chair: Thomas Münzel, Spokesperson of CTVB

  • Thomas Münzel:
    Short introduction to CTVB
  • Cornelia Schätzel, Institute of Pharmacy and Biochemistry:
    Treating high blood serum cholesterol by bile acid depletion using ASBT/NTCPBac-loaded polymersomes
  • Klytaimnistra Kiouptsi, Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis:
    The role of PDI oxidoreductases in myocardial infarction
  • Anna-Elisa Heipertz, Department of Internal Medicine II:
    Cartoid artery stenosis and inflammation
  • Yuliya Mikhed, Department of Internal Medicine II:
    DNA damage as an oxidative stress parameter in the pathogenesis of nitrate tolerance
  • Maximilian Kopp, Department of Internal Medicine II:
    DPP-4 and sepsis
  • Steffen Daub, Department of Internal Medicine II:
    D40 ligand in arterial hypertension

12.00

Bench to Bedside – the MERCK Perspective

Ralph Lindemann, Director Translational Innovation Platform Oncology, Merck Serono, Darmstadt

12.30

Lunch & Poster Exhibition of Core Facilities and Platforms

13.15

Session 2: Research Center Translational Neurosciences (FTN)

Chair: Robert Nitsch, Spokesperson of FTN

  • Robert Nitsch:
    Short introduction to FTN
  • Wilhelm Christaller, Department of Anaesthesiology:
    Molecular and cellular mechanisms involved in L1 syndrome
  • Anna Gerlicher, Neuroimaging Center Mainz:
    Dopaminergic modulation of extinction memory consolidation
  • Xingfeng Liu, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology:
    PRG-1 regulates cell adhesion via PP2A/ß1-integrin signaling
  • Radhika Menon, Institute of Physiological Chemistry:
    Programming and reprogramming of human pluripotent stem cells and somatic cells to GABAergic inhibitory interneurons
  • Sadhna Sahani, Mouse Behavior Outcome Unit:
    Role of PRG-2 in brain development: Broad behavioral characterization, in-vivo fiber tracing and intrinsic optical imaging
  • Nassim Sahragard, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology:
    Structural and functional characterization of plasticity related gene proteins
  • Verica Vasic, Institute of Microanatomy and Neurobiology:EGFL7:
    A novel modulator of neural homeostasis in the hippocampus

14.45

Seminar on Scientific Publishing

Thomas Schwarz-Romond, Senior Editor of EMBO J.

Interactive question-and-answer session of students with the Editor

15.15

Coffee with the Editor & Poster Exhibition of Core Facilities and Platforms

15.45

Session 3: Research Center Immunotherapy (FZI)

Chair: Hansjörg Schild, Spokesperson of FZI 

  • Hansjörg Schild:
    Short introduction to FZI
  • Daniel Teschner, Department of Internal Medicine III:
    The role of NFAT in innate immune response against Aspergillus fumigatus
  • Anke Werner, Department of Pharmacology:
    The expression and function of L-arginine transporters in human lymphoid cells
  • Joanna Wegner-Kops, Department of Dermatology:
    Humanized mouse model of psoriasis
  • Alexander Ulges, Institute for Immunology:
    Tissue-specific suppressor function of regulatory T cells
  • Juliane Mooz, Institute for Immunology:
    The role of ARAF kinase in cell motility and tumourigenesis
  • Melanie Flach, Department of Medical Microbiology and Hygiene:
    Innate lymphoid cells – what they are and where they come from

17.15

Session 4: Research Unit Biomaterials, Tissues and Cells in Science (BiomaTiCS)

Chair: Bilal Al-Nawas, Spokesperson of BiomaTiCS

  • Bilal Al-Nawas:
    Short introduction to BiomaTiCS
  • Leonardo Righesso, Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery:
    Pharmacokinetic parameter of dynamic contrast-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging as a biomarker of angiogenesis in bone regeneration
  • Eik Schiegnitz, Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery:
    Evaluation of hydrogels as matrices for the coculture of endothelial progenitor cells and osteoblasts
  • Martin Heller, Department of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology – Head and Neck Surgery:
    The establishment of a three-dimensional pre-vascularized tissue equivalent by the use of a biomimetic collagen matrix forming long lasting growth factor gradients

18.00

Awards for Best Students’ Presentations

Chair: Esther von Stebut-Borschitz

18.15

Get-Together with Wine Tasting

Meet Thomas Mittmann, Speaker of the TransMed MD/PhD Program